Covid-19 Europe Data

COVID-19 situation update worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Epidemiological update Twitter Facebook Linked In Mail

The data presented on this page has been collected between 6:00 and 10:00 CET 

Disclaimer: National updates are published at different times and in different time zones. This, and the time ECDC needs to process these data, may lead to discrepancies between the national numbers and the numbers published by ECDC. Users are advised to use all data with caution and awareness of their limitations. Data are subject to retrospective corrections; corrected datasets are released as soon as processing of updated national data has been completed.

Since 31 December 2019 and as of 18 June 2020, 8 318 370 cases of COVID-19 (in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in the affected countries) have been reported, including 448 735 deaths.

Cases have been reported from:

Africa: 267 242 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are South Africa (80 412), Egypt (49 219), Nigeria (17 735), Ghana (12 590) and Algeria (11 268).

Asia: 1 708 176 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are India (366 946), Iran (195 051), Turkey (182 727), Pakistan (160 118) and Saudi Arabia (141 234).

America: 4 098 291 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are United States (2 163 290), Brazil (955 377), Peru (240 908), Chile (220 628) and Mexico (159 793).

Europe: 2 235 109 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are Russia (553 301), United Kingdom (299 251), Spain (244 683), Italy (237 828) and Germany (187 764).

Oceania: 8 856 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are Australia (7 370), New Zealand (1 157), Guam (192), French Polynesia (60) and Northern Mariana Islands (30).

Other: 696 cases have been reported from an international conveyance in Japan.

Deaths have been reported from:

Africa: 7 197 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are Egypt (1 850), South Africa (1 674), Algeria (799), Sudan (487) and Nigeria (469).

Asia: 44 195 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are India (12 237), Iran (9 185), Turkey (4 861), China (4 638) and Pakistan (3 093).

America: 212 399 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are United States (117 717), Brazil (46 510), Mexico (19 080), Canada (8 254) and Peru (7 257).

Europe: 184 806 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are United Kingdom (42 153), Italy (34 448), France (29 575), Spain (27 136) and Belgium (9 675).

Oceania: 131 deaths; the 4 countries reporting deaths are Australia (102), New Zealand (22), Guam (5) and Northern Mariana Islands (2).

Other: 7 deaths have been reported from an international conveyance in Japan.

Download today’s data on the geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide

The downloadable data file is updated daily and contains the latest available public data on COVID-19. You may use the data in line with ECDC’s copyright policy.

Epidemiological curves

These histograms are based on the available information at the time of publication, originating from several sources. Data completeness depends on the availability of information from the affected areas. All data should be interpreted with caution as the outbreak is evolving rapidly. In addition, due to the unavailability of date-of-onset data and different testing policies per country, this figure might not be reflective of the evolution of the epidemic.

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Distribution of cases of COVID-19 by continent (according to the applied case definition and testing strategies in the affected countries)

Cases reported in accordance with the applied case definition and testing strategies in the affected countries.

Distribution of COVID-19 deaths, worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 deaths, worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Distribution of cases of COVID-19 deaths worldwide, by continent

In the graph, no new deaths are reported for Spain from 25 May as the change in reported deaths would result in a negative number of deaths for Europe overall.

Geographic distribution of COVID-19

Geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Geographical distribution of COVID-19 cases – worldwide

The boundaries and names indicated on this map do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by the European Union.

Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 18 June 2020

Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide

RegionPlaces reporting casesCasesDeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AfricaAlgeria112687991642
AfricaAngola155769
AfricaBenin5729328
AfricaBotswana60120
AfricaBurkina_Faso8995315
AfricaBurundi104141
AfricaCameroon98642763112
AfricaCape_Verde7927315
AfricaCentral_African_Republic2564181375
AfricaChad8547434
AfricaComoros197365
AfricaCongo88327265
AfricaCote_dIvoire6063483039
AfricaDemocratic_Republic_of_the_Congo50991151605
AfricaDjibouti454543610
AfricaEgypt49219185020604
AfricaEquatorial_Guinea1306120
AfricaEritrea131091
AfricaEswatini5634268
AfricaEthiopia3759632273
AfricaGabon4229301327
AfricaGambia3418
AfricaGhana12590664042
AfricaGuinea466826782
AfricaGuinea_Bissau149215153
AfricaKenya40441071828
AfricaLesotho402
AfricaLiberia50933193
AfricaLibya46710271
AfricaMadagascar137812470
AfricaMalawi5726203
AfricaMali1890107539
AfricaMauritania2057931389
AfricaMauritius337102
AfricaMorocco89972131075
AfricaMozambique6514335
AfricaNamibia36011
AfricaNiger10206759
AfricaNigeria177354696569
AfricaRwanda6392242
AfricaSao_Tome_and_Principe68312199
AfricaSenegal5369731437
AfricaSeychelles1100
AfricaSierra_Leone124951340
AfricaSomalia269688550
AfricaSouth_Africa80412167442887
AfricaSouth_Sudan180731813
AfricaSudan80204872710
AfricaTogo5441392
AfricaTunisia11285041
AfricaUganda7320225
AfricaUnited_Republic_of_Tanzania509210
AfricaWestern_Sahara2310
AfricaZambia141211323
AfricaZimbabwe4014179
AmericaAnguilla300
AmericaAntigua_and_Barbuda2630
AmericaArgentina3553991316284
AmericaAruba10130
AmericaBahamas104112
AmericaBarbados9775
AmericaBelize2224
AmericaBermuda14493
AmericaBolivia206856799047
AmericaBonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba700
AmericaBrazil95537746510371361
AmericaBritish_Virgin_Islands810
AmericaCanada9984282546768
AmericaCayman_Islands193137
AmericaChile2206283615107000
AmericaColombia57046186423692
AmericaCosta_Rica187112714
AmericaCuba228084173
AmericaCuraçao2313
AmericaDominica1800
AmericaDominican_Republic241056336065
AmericaEcuador4849040077524
AmericaEl_Salvador4066821361
AmericaFalkland_Islands_(Malvinas)1300
AmericaGreenland1300
AmericaGrenada2300
AmericaGuatemala112514325491
AmericaGuyana1711218
AmericaHaiti4688822048
AmericaHonduras102993364609
AmericaJamaica6261036
AmericaMexico1597931908058555
AmericaMontserrat1110
AmericaNicaragua201464896
AmericaPanama225974707988
AmericaParaguay130813238
AmericaPeru240908725761994
AmericaPuerto_Rico60031471980
AmericaSaint_Kitts_and_Nevis1500
AmericaSaint_Lucia1901
AmericaSaint_Vincent_and_the_Grenadines2903
AmericaSint_Maarten77150
AmericaSuriname2616187
AmericaTrinidad_and_Tobago12386
AmericaTurks_and_Caicos_islands1210
AmericaUnited_States_of_America2163290117717311770
AmericaUnited_States_Virgin_Islands7363
AmericaUruguay8492421
AmericaVenezuela3150271198
AsiaAfghanistan268745049607
AsiaBahrain19961497146
AsiaBangladesh98489130543349
AsiaBhutan67020
AsiaBrunei_Darussalam14130
AsiaCambodia12904
AsiaChina844584638298
AsiaIndia36694612237150027
AsiaIndonesia41431227613198
AsiaIran195051918534355
AsiaIraq2425477316086
AsiaIsrael198943032465
AsiaJapan17668935650
AsiaJordan9879230
AsiaKazakhstan158771003810
AsiaKuwait375333068174
AsiaKyrgyzstan265731758
AsiaLaos1900
AsiaLebanon148932233
AsiaMalaysia8515121545
AsiaMaldives21208270
AsiaMongolia201015
AsiaMyanmar263629
AsiaNepal7177204877
AsiaOman2607911612542
AsiaPakistan160118309374854
AsiaPalestine701566
AsiaPhilippines2723811087490
AsiaQatar831748221014
AsiaSaudi_Arabia141234109150052
AsiaSingapore41216264811
AsiaSouth_Korea12257280628
AsiaSri_Lanka192411175
AsiaSyria178755
AsiaTaiwan44572
AsiaTajikistan5221511121
AsiaThailand31415840
AsiaTimor_Leste2400
AsiaTurkey182727486116305
AsiaUnited_Arab_Emirates433642957005
AsiaUzbekistan5697191823
AsiaVietnam33507
AsiaYemen902244499
EuropeAlbania172238538
EuropeAndorra854523
EuropeArmenia180333027509
EuropeAustria17115687410
EuropeAzerbaijan109911334731
EuropeBelarus5603232410916
EuropeBelgium6024496751559
EuropeBosnia_and_Herzegovina3141168591
EuropeBulgaria3542184957
EuropeCroatia225810712
EuropeCyprus9851827
EuropeCzechia10162333724
EuropeDenmark12294598523
EuropeEstonia19776997
EuropeFaroe_Islands18700
EuropeFinland7117326206
EuropeFrance158174295756497
EuropeGeorgia8931493
EuropeGermany18776488565000
EuropeGibraltar17603
EuropeGreece3203187266
EuropeGuernsey252130
EuropeHoly_See1200
EuropeHungary4079568148
EuropeIceland1815109
EuropeIreland253411710230
EuropeIsle_of_Man336240
EuropeItaly237828344483992
EuropeJersey318309
EuropeKosovo148633344
EuropeLatvia11043025
EuropeLiechtenstein8310
EuropeLithuania17787694
EuropeLuxembourg408511065
EuropeMalta662940
EuropeMoldova127324333937
EuropeMonaco9950
EuropeMontenegro33399
EuropeNetherlands4920460742471
EuropeNorth_Macedonia44822101990
EuropeNorway8660243214
EuropePoland3070112866306
EuropePortugal3767215234411
EuropeRomania2276014513091
EuropeRussia5533017478121024
EuropeSan_Marino696429
EuropeSerbia12522257999
EuropeSlovakia15612836
EuropeSlovenia151310936
EuropeSpain244683271364023
EuropeSweden54562504113759
EuropeSwitzerland311001677290
EuropeUkraine332349437823
EuropeUnited_Kingdom2992514215319395
OceaniaAustralia7370102141
OceaniaFiji1800
OceaniaFrench_Polynesia6000
OceaniaGuam192513
OceaniaNew_Caledonia2101
OceaniaNew_Zealand1157223
OceaniaNorthern_Mariana_Islands3026
OceaniaPapua_New_Guinea800
OtherCases_on_an_international_conveyance_Japan69670
Total 83183704487351840750